KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

tarif administré de vente

English translation: regulated prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tarifs administrés
English translation:regulated prices
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

07:40 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Company finances
French term or phrase: tarif administré de vente
Context: "Les principaux facteurs de risques commerciaux de l’activité achat – vente sont décrits dans ce paragraphe, à l’exception des risques pesant sur les tarifs administrés de ventes, des risques de contreparties et des risques liés à la variation des cours des produits pétroliers et des taux de change".

Question: I suspect this means that the tariffs are controlled by treaty, agreement or governments. Am I right and how do we express this in English? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
regulated prices
Explanation:
big risk factor for regulated industries where the government or an industry regulator sets the prices or the price formula = price regulation

"Les tarifs administrés sont fixés par décret en Conseil d'Etat après avis de la..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-01 07:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nous avons également bénéficié d’une hausse de 1,7 % des
tarifs administrés l’an dernier en France pour répercuter l’inflation.
A l’inverse, EDF a dû absorber une nouvelle charge réglementaire. Il a été en effet décidé que les entreprises qui ont quitté les *tarifs administrés*pour bénéficier des *prix de marché* pouvaient revenir à un stade intermédiaire pendant une durée de deux ans...."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, this sounds right. Thanks to Sylvia too but I think "regulated" is correct in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regulated pricesxxxDCypher
3sales administration feesSylvia Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales administration fees


Explanation:
seems straightforward

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulated prices


Explanation:
big risk factor for regulated industries where the government or an industry regulator sets the prices or the price formula = price regulation

"Les tarifs administrés sont fixés par décret en Conseil d'Etat après avis de la..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-01 07:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nous avons également bénéficié d’une hausse de 1,7 % des
tarifs administrés l’an dernier en France pour répercuter l’inflation.
A l’inverse, EDF a dû absorber une nouvelle charge réglementaire. Il a été en effet décidé que les entreprises qui ont quitté les *tarifs administrés*pour bénéficier des *prix de marché* pouvaient revenir à un stade intermédiaire pendant une durée de deux ans...."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, this sounds right. Thanks to Sylvia too but I think "regulated" is correct in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
4 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: Yes, this makes more sense. Well done!
14 mins

agree  rkillings: In the US the equivalent would be "tariffed rates" (the tariff being the rate *schedule* approved by the regulator).
23 hrs