KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

mis à la disposition du public

English translation: made available to the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis à la disposition du public
English translation:made available to the public
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:35 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / market document
French term or phrase: mis à la disposition du public
This is a simple question for a Notice (Prospectus) of a company. Right after the title it says:

**Mis à la disposition du public** à l'occasion...
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
available to the public
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5available to the publicJerome Elhaik
4 +3made available to the public....
Rob Grayson
4 +2published/issued to the public/released to the public/made available to the public
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
available to the public


Explanation:
...

Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
0 min

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
52 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
published/issued to the public/released to the public/made available to the public


Explanation:
@@@
a few alternatives...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
0 min

agree  Lidija Lazic
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made available to the public....


Explanation:
Et voilà !

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  BusterK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olli Leroy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!