International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

reprise d'inventaire

English translation: inventory or stock write-back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise d'inventaire
English translation:inventory or stock write-back
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:40 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: reprise d'inventaire
One term in a list taken from financial statements presented as isolated terms in an excel sheet.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
inventory or stock write-back
Explanation:
Reprise de stock on a set of financial statements usually mean stock write-back so I think it's referring to inventory or stock written back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They sound like adjusting entries to the operating profit/(loss). So this entry may mean the write back of stocks that were previously written off for whatever reason (such as stock recovered). It's just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your "écart sur consommation d'eau, réintégration (write-back) des écarts (variances) sur couts de production en stock" - operating expenses - would serve to adjust your operating profit/loss. I would reason it that way. Hope that helps =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "add back of variances...". Thought that sounded a bit funny.
Selected response from:

LM Loh
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, that fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inventory or stock write-backLM Loh
5 -2replenishment of inventory
Barun Kumar Sahu
3merchandise returnsxxxmlechevalier
2product returns, or buying out stock from competition
Lori Cirefice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product returns, or buying out stock from competition


Explanation:
It could either be referring to return shipments, or another practice I have seen in France for GSB suppliers, ie : new supplier will buy out the existing competition stock in a store in order to put their own products on the shelf. Not sure what that term would be in English however, or even if this is the idea you are looking for.

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merchandise returns


Explanation:
Here is the term in a sentence, "Élimination des erreurs de saisie et de retranscription ce qui réduit du même coup les risques de reprise d'inventaire."


    Reference: http://www.viasat-geo.com/fra/solutions_for01.asp
xxxmlechevalier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, I just feel that the selected answer fits the bill slightly better in this job.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
replenishment of inventory


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lori Cirefice: I doubt that - on a financial statement this concept would go under achats/purchasing ...
5 mins

disagree  LM Loh: I have to agree with Lori. Inventory replenishment will not be grouped with variances.
14 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory or stock write-back


Explanation:
Reprise de stock on a set of financial statements usually mean stock write-back so I think it's referring to inventory or stock written back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They sound like adjusting entries to the operating profit/(loss). So this entry may mean the write back of stocks that were previously written off for whatever reason (such as stock recovered). It's just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your "écart sur consommation d'eau, réintégration (write-back) des écarts (variances) sur couts de production en stock" - operating expenses - would serve to adjust your operating profit/loss. I would reason it that way. Hope that helps =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "add back of variances...". Thought that sounded a bit funny.

LM Loh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, that fits the bill.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a haphazard list of entries from financial statements. Ecart sur consommation d'eau, Reintegration des ecarts sur couts de production en stock???