KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

la position cyclique

English translation: point in the cycle


14:18 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: la position cyclique
Please ask for more context- if need be.

de la position cyclique et de l'écart entre l'inflation et l'inflation objectif.
Nous analysons ces différents facteurs au cas des courbes des taux sur le dollar et sur l'euro.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:point in the cycle
Explanation:
and the (magnitude of the) gap between actual inflation and the inflation target.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point in the cyclerkillings
4cyclical position
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +1cyclic position
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyclic position


Explanation:
just sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
19 hrs
  -> thanks beatriz

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point in the cycle


Explanation:
and the (magnitude of the) gap between actual inflation and the inflation target.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
3 days10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclical position


Explanation:
example:

http://www.ameinfo.com/116231.html

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish