KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

statut de la copropriété

English translation: co-ownership status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statut de la copropriété
English translation:co-ownership status
Entered by: Eutychus

12:18 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lease agreement
French term or phrase: statut de la copropriété
Il est ici précisé que le Bailleur se réserve la faculté de soumettre l'Immeuble au statut de la copropriété au cours du présent bail ou lors de son ou ses renouvellements ...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
co-ownership status
Explanation:
one of several possibilities
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying,

Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4co-ownership status
Eutychus
4convert the building to a condominiumAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
co-ownership status


Explanation:
one of several possibilities

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying,

Ivana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
13 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I think it just means the lessor might allow someone else to buy into part of the property
24 mins

agree  Nina Iordache
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Archouniani: that's how i see it too.
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convert the building to a condominium


Explanation:
"Condominium" is the closest US equivalent of an 'immeuble en copropriété'. "Soumettre l'Immeuble au statut de la copropriété " means exactly this-- converting it to a condominium. (Joint tenancy, tenancy by the entireties and tenancy in common don't work a translations for various reasons). It doesn't have to be solely residential; office condominiums are common in the US as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • BLACKS: Condominium: system of separate ownership of individual units in multiple-unit building.
  • A single real property parcel with all the unit owners having a right in common to use the comon elements with separate ownership confined to the individual units.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condominium
    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-office-condominiums.htm
Attorney DC Bar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32