KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Plan Epargne Retraite

English translation: Retirement savings plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plan Epargne Retraite
English translation:Retirement savings plan
Entered by: EmmanuelleAnne

17:49 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pension funds
French term or phrase: Plan Epargne Retraite
Thank you! :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
Retirement savings plan
Explanation:
This is more or less what it is, but you need to be aware that a PER or PERP (PER populaire) is much more of a standardised concept than it is in the EN-speaking world.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Retirement savings plan
Rob Grayson
4SuperannuationxxxACOZ
4Pension Savings Fundtinawizzy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Retirement savings plan


Explanation:
This is more or less what it is, but you need to be aware that a PER or PERP (PER populaire) is much more of a standardised concept than it is in the EN-speaking world.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
Merci! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Also known as RRSP's (Registered Retirement Savings Plan) in Canada ...
9 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Lori Cirefice: plan, or even account http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/publications/10_ways_to_prepare.html
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carmen Archouniani: yep, that's it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sporran
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Hawtrey
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Nina Iordache
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina

agree  Attorney DC Bar: yep
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kimberley Sklinar
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kimberley

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension Savings Fund


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 17:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A retirement savings plan :)

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superannuation


Explanation:
Another possibility

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3