KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

l'exercice concerné

English translation: relevant financial (fiscal) year


12:53 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Payment of royalties
French term or phrase: l'exercice concerné
"Sauf avis contraire, les royalties seront payées par l'entreprise trimestriellement 30 jours après l'exercice concerné."

"Unless otherwise indicated, royalties will be paid by the company every three months 30 days after ??."

A French contract concerning a designer and how his/her royalties will be paid by the company. Is there a standard phrase for this term?
Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
English translation:relevant financial (fiscal) year
Explanation:
after the closure of the relevant financial (fiscal) year
Selected response from:

Philippe VIGNES
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4relevant financial (fiscal) yearPhilippe VIGNES
4 +4exercice = financial yearxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2relative period / relative trading period
juliebarba
3 +2concerned (fiscal) year
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exercice = financial year


Explanation:
so they pay annually 30 days after the end of the financial or fiscal (UK) year

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Quibbling a bit here, but isn't it the other way 'round: fiscal year = US, financial year = UK?
1 min

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, financial year for the UK. It actually says they pay quarterly, although annually would make more sense.
6 mins

agree  writeaway
10 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
23 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concerned (fiscal) year


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
3 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: we wouldn't normally say "concerned year" in English.
5 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: with cmwilliams.
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Attorney DC Bar: fiscal/financial year concerned, a la limite...but 'relevant' is better
1 hr
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relevant financial (fiscal) year


Explanation:
after the closure of the relevant financial (fiscal) year

Philippe VIGNES
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
0 min

agree  writeaway: or .... year in question.
2 mins

agree  ST Translations
8 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relative period / relative trading period


Explanation:
Normally I would say financial year for l'exercice (period can be used meaning the same thing).

However your text says:"Sauf avis contraire, les royalties seront payées par l'entreprise **trimestriellement** 30 jours après l'exercice concerné."

If it was the actual full financial year and not just a specific trading period, I don't understand how it could be paid quarterly and 30 days after the financial year??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 14:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless you get quarterly payments spread over the following financial year? (which still isn't annually....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The license agreements, which have been disclosed previously, provide for quarterly running royalty payments on such products sold by Sony on or after April 12, 2006, the date on which a prepayment received in 2004 expired, with the first quarterly reporting period ending on June 30, 2006. Royalty levels fluctuate for seasonal reasons and the current period represents less than a full quarter of sales. Based on published market share data and royalties
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2006_Sept_11/...

When do we pay?
Royalties are paid quarterly, in accordance to the schedule below:
http://www.mcps-prs-alliance.co.uk/membership/PRSroyalties/p...

the link above shows a quarterly distribution (trading) period + royalties paid on the basis of each previous quarter. Perhaps the designer's year is divided into 4 sales periods....


juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: I'm with you here, Julie. I think "exercice" is being used loosely to mean "period". However, I would use "relevant" rather than "relative".
10 hrs
  -> ooops you're very right for relevant! but thanks!

agree  rkillings: 'exercice' is the period between two 'inventaires'. It's only 'souvent' or 'généralement' one year.
2 days18 hrs
  -> ta