KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Ouvert sur le Compte à vue

English translation: linked to the current account


13:11 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Ouvert sur le Compte à vue
That's one of the features of Cash Reserve. I just have this short title.

compte à vue: call account

Can someone paraphrase the meaning?
shule
English translation:linked to the current account
Explanation:
Usually a 'cash reserve' is a credit line/overdraft facility provided by the bank. I'm guessing this is linked to the transaction account so that the balance in the latter never goes negative (up to the credit limit, at least). In Europe 'compte à vue' is commonly synonymous with 'compte courant' = current account, cheque account. Outside the Middle East and Asia, the term 'call account' tends to be reserved for corporate cash management accounts rather than consumer accounts.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. You're right "compte à vue' is not a call account but must be a demand deposit account here. Your explanations helped me to translate into Turkish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3usage open on call accountjeny
1linked to the current accountrkillings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usage open on call account


Explanation:
usage open via / through call account...

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
linked to the current account


Explanation:
Usually a 'cash reserve' is a credit line/overdraft facility provided by the bank. I'm guessing this is linked to the transaction account so that the balance in the latter never goes negative (up to the credit limit, at least). In Europe 'compte à vue' is commonly synonymous with 'compte courant' = current account, cheque account. Outside the Middle East and Asia, the term 'call account' tends to be reserved for corporate cash management accounts rather than consumer accounts.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you. You're right "compte à vue' is not a call account but must be a demand deposit account here. Your explanations helped me to translate into Turkish.