KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

comité d'engagement

English translation: (financial/investment) approval committee


14:11 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: comité d'engagement
Ce processus s’inscrit naturellement dans les délais définis par XXX et dans ceux du comité d’engagement (date variable selon filiales).
Tenue obligatoire d’une pré-réunion de synthèse avec les commissaires aux comptes, avant le comité d’engagement, au niveau de chacune des filiales.
Amy Grieve
English translation:(financial/investment) approval committee
Explanation:
Could be many things, but the context (not much!) suggests it is the committee that approves investment, either in promising startups, in R&D initiatives, etc. As below:

http://www.parinitiativentreprise.com/tpe.html#comite
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/mcae/qui_sommes_nous/comite_enga...
wwww.enseignementsup-recherche.gouv.fr/technologie/mesur/incub/incub6b.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-10 15:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Board" might actually be more English than "committee" here.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This was very tricky without context. I opted for "approvals committee" and sent a covering note.
Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commitment committeeRgaspari
4agreement committee
Gaelle THIBAULT
3 +1(financial/investment) approval committeexxxBourth
3recruitment committee
Transitwrite
2deciding executive
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement committee


Explanation:
these committees approve on important projects. Hope this helps :)

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(financial/investment) approval committee


Explanation:
Could be many things, but the context (not much!) suggests it is the committee that approves investment, either in promising startups, in R&D initiatives, etc. As below:

http://www.parinitiativentreprise.com/tpe.html#comite
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/mcae/qui_sommes_nous/comite_enga...
wwww.enseignementsup-recherche.gouv.fr/technologie/mesur/incub/incub6b.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-10 15:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Board" might actually be more English than "committee" here.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
This was very tricky without context. I opted for "approvals committee" and sent a covering note.
Thanks to all for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Sorry - there really is no context describing what this committee might do :-/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
28 mins

neutral  rkillings: It matters *what* is being approved, and if you know that, you don't need the word 'approval'; cf. credit committee, credit commitment committee for a bank.
1 hr
  -> True.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deciding executive


Explanation:
this might be more appropriate?

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment committee


Explanation:
a common term


    Reference: http://www.bsu.edu/nrhh/commitment_members.htm
Rgaspari
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recruitment committee


Explanation:
its a possibility to be considered according to the context

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8