International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

conventions d'écoulement

English translation: runoff assumptions, support for - NFG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conventions d'écoulement
English translation:runoff assumptions, support for - NFG
Entered by: xxxdholmes

13:48 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit institutions - internal control
French term or phrase: conventions d'écoulement
part on interest rate risk control mechanism.
"Présentation des conventions d'écoulement utilisées par l'établissement (préciser périmètre....."
Only comes up this once
xxxdholmes
France
runoff assumptions, support for - NFG
Explanation:
Pour les postes dont l’échéancier et/ou le taux ne peuvent être clairement définis, notamment les dépôts à vue, les comptes sur carnets et les fonds propres, les banques recourent à des méthodes statistiques, appelées conventions d’écoulement, pour déterminer la probabilité de détention de ces éléments. Ces conventions reflètent les prévisions effectuées par les établissements, en fonction des stratégies poursuivies et, également des changements anticipés de l’environnement économique ou les comportements supposés de la clientèle qui sont spécifiques à chaque établissement
doc.abhatoo.net.ma/doc/IMG/pdf/Rapport_bkam_controle_etabliss_credit.pdf

IOW, "convention" is not in the sense of "agreement" but that of "conventional practice", or assumption (regarding how long money will stay in accounts, etc.). And banks do indeed speak of "runoff assumptions" in relation to this (web).

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3runoff assumptions, support for - NFGxxxBourth
1 +1runoff assumptionsLauren UK


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runoff assumptions


Explanation:
'Banque de France' seems to use 'runoff conventions', but that seems just too literal, and nobody else uses it... Runoff assumptions seems to be pretty widely used, but I'm not sure if it fits with your context. Sorry!

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Looks like it to me
8 mins
  -> Merci :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conventions d\'écoulement
runoff assumptions, support for - NFG


Explanation:
Pour les postes dont l’échéancier et/ou le taux ne peuvent être clairement définis, notamment les dépôts à vue, les comptes sur carnets et les fonds propres, les banques recourent à des méthodes statistiques, appelées conventions d’écoulement, pour déterminer la probabilité de détention de ces éléments. Ces conventions reflètent les prévisions effectuées par les établissements, en fonction des stratégies poursuivies et, également des changements anticipés de l’environnement économique ou les comportements supposés de la clientèle qui sont spécifiques à chaque établissement
doc.abhatoo.net.ma/doc/IMG/pdf/Rapport_bkam_controle_etabliss_credit.pdf

IOW, "convention" is not in the sense of "agreement" but that of "conventional practice", or assumption (regarding how long money will stay in accounts, etc.). And banks do indeed speak of "runoff assumptions" in relation to this (web).



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Many thanks