KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Le prix au m3

English translation: The price per cubic meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le prix au m3
English translation:The price per cubic meter
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:47 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Le prix au m3
the context is a company's balance sheet:
"Le prix au m3 transporté est passé en moyenne de 154,3 euros à 143,8 euros, alors que parallèlement le volume journalier transporté est passé de 2.904 m3 à 2.515 m3 en 2007."

I'd be very grateful for help with the whole sentence.
ahab
Germany
The price per cubic meter
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thanks to all of you, particularly to Angela, who clarified matters straight away...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the price per cubic metre
Tony M
5 +1The price per m3Christian Robitaille
4 +1The price per cubic meterDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The price per cubic meter


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks to all of you, particularly to Angela, who clarified matters straight away...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Angela, thanks ever so much, I didn't realise m3 was meant to read m³, now it has become all clear!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Tony M: Do note, though, that 'meter' is only the correct spelling for US English; for Europe / the UK, it needs to stay as 'metre'
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The price per m3


Explanation:
The previous answer is essentially identical. I merely wish to point out that the expression also has an abbreviated form in English.

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems we're both wasting our time, though!
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le prix au m³
the price per cubic metre


Explanation:
Le prix au m3 transporté est passé en moyenne de 154,3 euros à 143,8 euros, alors que parallèlement le volume journalier transporté est passé de 2.904 m3 à 2.515 m3 en 2007

In 2007, the average price per cubic metre conveyed fell from €154.30 to €143.80, while the daily volume conveyed rose from 2,904 m³ to 2,515 m³

You may need to play with that word 'conveyed', depending on what kind of 'transport' is involved, and what the oevrall perspective is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-18 11:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that last verb should of course have been 'fell' and not 'rose'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-18 12:03:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The use of the superscript ³ is in line with SI conventions, but is often rendered as an ordinary 3 because of typewriting conventions — and the fact that most people probably don't know how to do superscript in wordprocessors, or are unawarae of the existence of this special character!

Note, however, that in most non-/pre-metric English-speaking countries, the written form has historically been more common (cubic ft / yd, etc.), and the superscript form has traditionally mainly been used in technical / scientific writing.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  fourth: metre
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fourth!