KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

noter de dérogation aux instructions de clôture

English translation: We have not noted any dispensation appearing in the closing instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noter de dérogation aux instructions de clôture
English translation:We have not noted any dispensation appearing in the closing instructions
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:35 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: noter de dérogation aux instructions de clôture
context: balance sheet of company

Conformément aux instructions de clôture du groupe xy, la société yx a remonté la liasse de consolidation le 18 janvier 2008. Par ailleurs, nous n’avons pas noté de dérogation aux autres instructions de clôture de la société xy.
ahab
Germany
We have not noted any dispensation appearing in the closing instructions
Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "dérogation" is referring to "legal exceptions/exemptions."

instructions de clôture = closing instructions (with regard to balance sheet)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3noted other departures from the (year-end) instructions
fourth
3We have not noted any dispensation appearing in the closing instructionsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have not noted any dispensation appearing in the closing instructions


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "dérogation" is referring to "legal exceptions/exemptions."

instructions de clôture = closing instructions (with regard to balance sheet)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noted other departures from the (year-end) instructions


Explanation:
Ahab:These appear to be internal audit notes on the subsidiaries' reporting; can you confirm this and then perhaps, if it actually refers to a quarter-end or month-end, you could amend it as appropriate?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140