KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

continuité d’exploitation des avions en location retenue

English translation: assumption that the leased aircraft are operated continously


00:26 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: continuité d’exploitation des avions en location retenue
balance sheet of a company:

"Ce traitement n’est pas cohérent avec l’hypothèse de continuité d’exploitation des avions en location retenue pour le calcul des provisions moteurs."

Maybe somebody is still awake, I've been working on this 'bilan' all day long and there are so many expression I can't make head of tail of..., three more pages to go, this should be one of the last questions I'm posting
ahab
Germany
English translation:assumption that the leased aircraft are operated continously
Explanation:
. . . made in the calculation of depreciation on the engines. The French text, as I read it, doesn't say or imply that that calculation is part of the terms of the lease agreement. More likely, it's part of the lease accounting done by the lessee, or the lessor, or both -- a separate issue.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assumption that the leased aircraft are operated continouslyrkillings
2with the presumption maintained when calculating...that airplanes under lease are continuously usedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assumption that the leased aircraft are operated continously


Explanation:
. . . made in the calculation of depreciation on the engines. The French text, as I read it, doesn't say or imply that that calculation is part of the terms of the lease agreement. More likely, it's part of the lease accounting done by the lessee, or the lessor, or both -- a separate issue.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Seems pretty neat
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs

agree  Anton Konashenok: That's a better way to put it than I did
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with the presumption maintained when calculating...that airplanes under lease are continuously used


Explanation:
Hello,

My try:

...is not coherent with the presumption maintained when calculating...that airplanes under lease are always used.

retenue = maintained

I hope this helps.

'
retenue = maintained

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Anton Konashenok, rkillings, MatthewLaSon