KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

résultat en capital

English translation: capital gains on investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résultat en capital
English translation:capital gains on investments
Entered by: Bianca AH

01:57 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / income statement of annual report - Luxembourg
French term or phrase: résultat en capital
From an annual report of a Luxembourg-based company. Many of the terms are Lux/Belgium-specific, including this one from the income statement (les résultats).

Résultat en capital is preceded by résultat récurrent (recurring income) and followed by
-impôts
-résultat provenant des activités ordinaires après impôts
-produits exceptionnels
-résultat de la période

Any assistance - particularly from Luxembourg/Belgian French-speakers! - as to the standard French equivalent and/or the English translation would be greatly appreciated!
Bianca AH
France
net capital gain or (loss)
Explanation:
From sales of assets; that is why it is distinguished from "recurring".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-23 01:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re 'realised assets': surely not the gross *proceeds* of sale, but the gain or loss relative to the carrying amount (cost basis).
re 'sale of shares': same as above.
re 'adjustment in value': probably an impairment loss

In the language of IFRS 7, you could say "net gains (losses) on financial assets", or alternatively "gains less losses . . . " Much more detailed disclosure is required, but it can be in the Notes rather than on the face of the income statement.

This is NOT a subtotal of other line items above it; it is an income item itself.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, your suggestion was the most researched and closest to the term I eventually found elsewhere (although understandably it is always hard to answer within a limited context).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1net capital gain or (loss)rkillings
3profit before tax
fourth
3capital resultLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2Income from Fixed Asset Investments
tardjema


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital result


Explanation:
I hope it's what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://businesschangeforum.com/archives/148
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit before tax


Explanation:
I wd expect to see "Profit before tax" as the subtotal immediately before "taxation"

"Capital" in its meaning of "fundamental" would give us "Base Profit"



fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Income from Fixed Asset Investments


Explanation:
Separate from Operating Income (recurrent)

tardjema
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net capital gain or (loss)


Explanation:
From sales of assets; that is why it is distinguished from "recurring".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-23 01:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re 'realised assets': surely not the gross *proceeds* of sale, but the gain or loss relative to the carrying amount (cost basis).
re 'sale of shares': same as above.
re 'adjustment in value': probably an impairment loss

In the language of IFRS 7, you could say "net gains (losses) on financial assets", or alternatively "gains less losses . . . " Much more detailed disclosure is required, but it can be in the Notes rather than on the face of the income statement.

This is NOT a subtotal of other line items above it; it is an income item itself.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you, your suggestion was the most researched and closest to the term I eventually found elsewhere (although understandably it is always hard to answer within a limited context).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Rkillings...Yes, In this context I agree
17 mins