KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

reste à faire (RAF)

English translation: pending/unrealized


18:47 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: reste à faire (RAF)
Tout au long de l’année le calcul des pertes et gains de change dans les états FX REPORT, se base sur la logique de gestion du groupe dans laquelle les données sont toujours présentées en réalisé et reste à faire (RAF)
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:pending/unrealized
Explanation:
Pending

Or unrealized

unrealized profit
Definition

Profit which has been made but not yet realized through a transaction, such as a stock which has risen in value but is still being held. Unrealized profits are usually not taxable. also called unrealized gain or paper gain or book profit.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
I think in the financial context, this is the best option. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pending/unrealizedBeatriz Galiano
5 +1to be done (TBD)
Robin Levey
5the remainder to be doneKat_L
4achieved and to be achieved ( or 'expected')Etienne Muylle Wallace
4idemxxx::::::::::
4Estimated
fourth
3calculations to be performedMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimated


Explanation:
which will in their turn become "realisés"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idem


Explanation:
This term lit. 'what remains to be done' is used also in EN in financial planning and architecture/land planning
Acronym Definition
RAF Royal Air Force (UK)
RAF Racial Awareness Facilitator
RAF Rapid Action Force (India)
RAF Reactivity Adjustment Factor
RAF Real Academia Nacional de Farmacia (Royal Academy of Pharmacy Spain)
RAF Real Ale Festival
RAF Recombinant Activated Factor
RAF Red Army Faction (German terrorist group)
RAF Refer A Friend
RAF Referral Authorization Form
RAF Relative Absorption Factor
RAF Relative Air Flow
RAF Reporting Agents File
RAF Research Aviation Facility (Atmospheric Technology Division at the National Center for Atmospheric Research)
RAF Resource Allocation Figure
RAF Reste À Faire
RAF Retired Address Finder (USAF)
RAF Rien À Foutre (French: Don't Care)
RAF Rigas Autobusu Fabrika (former Latvian bus manufacturer)
RAF Risk Adjustment Factor
RAF Roleplaying And Fanfiction
RAF Rote Armee Fraktion (German: Red Army Faction; German terrorist group)
RAF Rural Advancement Fund




xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieved and to be achieved ( or 'expected')


Explanation:
je crois en la relation entre les 2 termes

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculations to be performed


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "reste à faire" is referring to "le calcul" (calculation).

These calculations remain to be performed. I wouldn't put it at the end of the sentence as the French does.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pending/unrealized


Explanation:
Pending

Or unrealized

unrealized profit
Definition

Profit which has been made but not yet realized through a transaction, such as a stock which has risen in value but is still being held. Unrealized profits are usually not taxable. also called unrealized gain or paper gain or book profit.


Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think in the financial context, this is the best option. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  gabuss
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  MatthewLaSon: I actually thought of "pending", but didn't go through with it.
5 days

disagree  Kat_L: I'm sorry but I used to work for a French retail company and this is not correct. In budgetary terms: realisé is sales already generated, RAF refers to the remainder to be done nothing is "pending."
930 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be done (TBD)


Explanation:
The abbreviation TBD has several common meanings, one of which is 'to be done'. I suggest you make it clear that in your translation it means 'to be done' by including the full expression the first time it occurs in the text.

To Be Done - What does TBD stand for? Acronyms and abbreviations ...What does TBD stand for? Definition of To Be Done in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/To+Be+Done - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary definition for TBDTBD: 1. To Be Done. 2. To Be Determined. 3. Technical Background Document. 4. To Be Decided. 5. To Be Developed. Can you add to this definition? ...
www.cryer.co.uk/glossary/t/tbd.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

930 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the remainder to be done


Explanation:
Refers to sales targets/budgets that have not yet been met and as such is "the remainder to be done." Google hits confirm this is widely used.

Kat_L
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish