KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

trésorerie Centrale

English translation: Central Treasury / Group Treasury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trésorerie Centrale
English translation:Central Treasury / Group Treasury
Entered by: Ken Fagan

09:55 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Doc: Convention de gestion centralisée de trésorerie
French term or phrase: trésorerie Centrale
"la politique en matiere de risque de taux est definie par la tresorerie Centrale"

I fully understand what it means but would like a neat and tidy dept. name if possible

thanks
Ken Fagan
Central Treasury / Group Treasury
Explanation:
... would be common designations of such a central department/division of a bank.

See one of many, many examples at
http://jobs.hedgefundsreview.efinancialcareers.co.uk/job-400...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Central Treasury / Group Treasury
Steffen Walter
3 +1group cash management unit
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central Treasury / Group Treasury


Explanation:
... would be common designations of such a central department/division of a bank.

See one of many, many examples at
http://jobs.hedgefundsreview.efinancialcareers.co.uk/job-400...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
12 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
20 mins

agree  rupali_k
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group cash management unit


Explanation:
another clue

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Deutsche Bank's cash-management unit has a strong position in the European market, including liquidity-management services linked to a cohesive global http://www.allbusiness.com/finance/1094445-1.html
15 mins
  -> merci