KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Le but recherché

English translation: Sought-after objective


00:01 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Plaidoirie verbale
French term or phrase: Le but recherché
"L'ambiguité sur le but recherché qui n'est pas toujours clair, ..."

The ambiguity of the ... which is not always clear, ..."
LorraineN
English translation:Sought-after objective
Explanation:
Une autre option.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desired result
Patrice
3 +4the goal soughtrkillings
4 +2purpose of the exercise
Robin Levey
5the sought-after goalxxxBunsen
4its is not always clear that the objective has been poorly definedBlake Ferris
4the aim/what is aimed atxxxEuqinimod
3Sought-after objective
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purpose of the exercise


Explanation:
One option among many...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
6 hrs

agree  fourth
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the goal sought


Explanation:
Another option.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 mins

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes- The ambiguity surrounding the goal sought to be achieved, which is not always clear...
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: but not really financial or legal speak, is it? just everyday French...
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sought-after objective


Explanation:
Une autre option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
merci à tous!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desired result


Explanation:
and one more option

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Good stuff, my preference
1 hr

agree  Alain Pommet
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: but doesn't fit in with 'ambiguity' as well as the goal sought. how can something desired be ambiguous?
5 hrs

agree  Blake Ferris: The objective has been poorly defined, and I'd agree with desired result, but with the reservation that the criteria for success have been poorly defined.
1 day20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sought-after goal


Explanation:
In this context, this term is more precise

xxxBunsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aim/what is aimed at


Explanation:
The ambiguity of what is aimed at - which is not always clear -

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its is not always clear that the objective has been poorly defined


Explanation:
There is ambiguity on the exact goal or outcome that is being sought. Perhaps internal disagreements or communication gaps between decisionmakers, or fuzzy language as regards the objective. Like the US in Iraq ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-04-28 01:31:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I forgot to add-- "it is not always clear..." : the fact that the goal is poorly defined is not obvious to people concerned nor (probably especially) people in the organization who think they are working for the same thing.

Blake Ferris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Blake! :-)





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway