KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

gouvernement d'enterprise

English translation: the board (of directors)


15:17 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Audit Engagement letter
French term or phrase: gouvernement d'enterprise
In an Independent auditor's letter of Engagement.
They will set up methods to identify the scope, timetable for communicating with the Audit committee and the ****
fourth
France
English translation:the board (of directors)
Explanation:
the board (of directors)
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporate governanceMike Garner
4 +1the board (of directors)xxx::::::::::
2 +1corporate government ou management
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the board (of directors)


Explanation:
the board (of directors)

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dr J. This is my practical, effective answer, thank you (and Terry)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Must be right.
1 day17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate government ou management


Explanation:
vague clues

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you again, Catherine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes for corporate management - Oui exactement et très spécifique et qui donc serait à mon avis clairement indiqué.
34 mins
  -> merci, je crois que ça colle board of directors c'est autre chose

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> merci or thks

disagree  Terry Moran: Neither term (corporate government, corporate management) is normal English.
1 day17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gouvernement d\'enterprise
corporate governance


Explanation:


Mike Garner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mark. That's useful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes, looks to be a synonym for "gouvernance d'entreprise". The OECD uses 'gouvernement d'entreprise".
3 hrs

agree  rkillings: This has been the received term for corporate governance in France since the Marc Viénot reports on the subject in the late 1990s.
14 hrs

agree  Laurel Clausen
15 hrs

agree  B D Finch
23 hrs

disagree  Terry Moran: That may be the normal meaning, but I don't see how it can be right here: how do you "communicate with corporate governance"?
1 day17 hrs