KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

mission d’approfondissement

English translation: fact-finding mission


11:27 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / EU Project
French term or phrase: mission d’approfondissement
Hi All,
This follows a diagnostic mission, to gain more in-depth information about the situation in the country concerned. What could this be called? It really needs a name rather than a paraphrase. Follow-up mission is not ideal because they are also sending out a follow-up group separately. I wonder if anyone knows the eu speak for this...

Thanking you in advance for your kind contributions,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:fact-finding mission
Explanation:
To me fact-finding mission sounds right, especially if they are being sent somewhere to do this (ie not just collecting data at the home office)
Selected response from:

tralamode
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in-depth evaluation
Radu DANAILA
3fact-finding missiontralamode


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-depth evaluation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 14:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://wiki.cac.washington.edu/display/pmportal/In-depth Ev...

A step in the Define & Decide Phase to improve the definition and understanding of the proposed new product or service with more detailed requirements and scope.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: convincing explanation. reason for comment: it's the kind of question people look up who don't do this field. It's more reassuring to see some sort of explanation than just a *. A bit of explanation will help others outside of the field. /Thanks!
36 mins
  -> Thanks! Please see the explanation given following your request.

agree  kashew: evaluation or investigation: much the same
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fact-finding mission


Explanation:
To me fact-finding mission sounds right, especially if they are being sent somewhere to do this (ie not just collecting data at the home office)

tralamode
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks