International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

flux tendu

English translation: just-in-time flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flux tendu
English translation:just-in-time flow
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

10:52 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: flux tendu
La logistique en flux tendu vise à supprimer les stocks et approvisionner en juste à temps.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
just-in-time flow
Explanation:
Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10just-in-time flow
kashew
4leanKari Foster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
just-in-time flow


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan: Just-in-time logistics for logistique en flux tendu. flow is not required.
2 mins

agree  Eutychus
3 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, and I second Uma's comment
9 mins

agree  fourth: "just-in-time production" per Gloss Compt et Financier=OK
10 mins

agree  narasimha
28 mins

agree  Rob Grayson: Agree with both Uma and fourth
29 mins

agree  myrden
1 hr

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Agreed with Uma and fourth, except replace 'production' with 'logistics'
1 hr

agree  Philippe Etienne
5 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean


Explanation:
lean logistics (in this case); you can also have 'lean manufacturing' when talking about production.

This is offered as an alternative, since kashew's answer (JIT) is correct. I think 'lean' is a newer piece of jargon -- at least, I became aware of it more recently.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7