KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Le capital et le taux de rendement sont garantis

English translation: we require the capital and rate of return to be guaranteed


07:21 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Placement
French term or phrase: Le capital et le taux de rendement sont garantis
Ma société a de la trésorerie à placer sur 5 ans ferme. Il s’agira de plusieurs fois 600.000 euros . Ces sommes sont tout à fait justifiables et l’on souhaite que le capital et le taux de rendement soient garantis avec prise des intérêts à l’issue des 5 ans uniquement.
Anthoniot Velontsoa
Belgium
English translation:we require the capital and rate of return to be guaranteed
Explanation:
or interest rate
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4we require the capital and rate of return to be guaranteedJane RM
4 +1...the capital and the rate of return to be guaranteed
Rose Aimee
4and the investment and return should be guaranteed
John Di Rico


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we require the capital and rate of return to be guaranteed


Explanation:
or interest rate

Jane RM
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
2 mins

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
44 mins

neutral  John Di Rico: not too sure "souhaiter" means "require" here. sounds awkward too. Could be reworded using "should".
56 mins

agree  looby
59 mins

agree  1045
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the capital and the rate of return to be guaranteed


Explanation:
That part of the sentence would therefore read: "...we wish for the capital and the rate of return to be guaranteed..."

Rose Aimee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohanv
18 mins

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'we wish for' is not natural English, particularly in this context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the investment and return should be guaranteed


Explanation:
or rate of return

John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8