KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

code secteur

English translation: sector code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:code secteur
English translation:sector code
Entered by: Marie West

22:25 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: code secteur
à l’exclusion des actions que le code secteur Dow Jones STOXX Economic Sector Registration désigne comme étant Financières
Marie West
sector code
Explanation:
Economic and Industry Sector Codes
Research Insight provides you with Economic Sector Codes and Industry Sector Codes so that you can benchmark performance of companies against broad economic and industry sectors. You can evaluate any
company’s stock performance against its appropriate sector even if that company is not in any of the S&P indexes

FTSEurofirst Tradable Index Series
FTSEurofirst 80 Constituents
Cons Code,SEDOL,Constituent Name,Index Marker,Country code,ISO Currency Code,Exchange Code,Industry Code,Sector Code,Subsector Code,Price (Local),Shares In Issue,Euro Mkt Cap (Gross),Sterling Mkt Cap (Gross),Local Mkt Cap (Gross),USD Mkt Cap (Gross),Inv wt (%),Euro Mkt Cap (Net),Sterling Mkt Cap (Net),Local Mkt Cap (Net),USD Mkt Cap (Net),% Wgt Eurofirst 80,Supersector Code

ACCREDITATION CERTIFICATE
Comité Français d'Accréditation
The French Committee for Accreditation
http://www.cofrac.fr/Annexes/Sect4/4-0071.pdf
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sector code
mohanv
4 +1industry code
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry code


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:pl:IE-A...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: Actually I think 'industry' code and 'sector' code are both correct, sector being more used in the UK and Canada, and 'industry' more common in the US.
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sector code


Explanation:
Economic and Industry Sector Codes
Research Insight provides you with Economic Sector Codes and Industry Sector Codes so that you can benchmark performance of companies against broad economic and industry sectors. You can evaluate any
company’s stock performance against its appropriate sector even if that company is not in any of the S&P indexes

FTSEurofirst Tradable Index Series
FTSEurofirst 80 Constituents
Cons Code,SEDOL,Constituent Name,Index Marker,Country code,ISO Currency Code,Exchange Code,Industry Code,Sector Code,Subsector Code,Price (Local),Shares In Issue,Euro Mkt Cap (Gross),Sterling Mkt Cap (Gross),Local Mkt Cap (Gross),USD Mkt Cap (Gross),Inv wt (%),Euro Mkt Cap (Net),Sterling Mkt Cap (Net),Local Mkt Cap (Net),USD Mkt Cap (Net),% Wgt Eurofirst 80,Supersector Code

ACCREDITATION CERTIFICATE
Comité Français d'Accréditation
The French Committee for Accreditation
http://www.cofrac.fr/Annexes/Sect4/4-0071.pdf


    Reference: http://140.123.21.10/ri/manual/globdata/Part3b.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ftse.com/Indices/FTSE_Eurofirst_Index_Series/Down...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: but actually, "Dow Jones STOXX Economic Sector code" (drop 'Registration' and don't repeat 'sector').
1 hr
  -> I agree; thanks

agree  lydiar
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  joehlindsay: Actually I think 'industry' code and 'sector' code are both correct, sector being more used in the UK and Canada, and 'industry' more common in the US.
15 hrs
  -> thanks