KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

retourné vis-à-vis

English translation: get back in touch with... about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retourné vis-à-vis
English translation:get back in touch with... about
Entered by: helena barham

14:46 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: retourné vis-à-vis
Vous êtes vous retourné vis-à-vis de cette société pour qu’elle s’acquitte de ses obligations.

They are chasing up a debt.
helena barham
France
get back in touch with... about
Explanation:
Unless there is something in the rest of your context to make you think otherwise, why couldn't it be as simple as this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-05 15:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course as Alain said earlier, why not just 'contacted' indeed?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I'm choosing this option as I agree with both your answer and Alain's. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5did you take steps against this company..Yasdnil1
4 +1have you followed up with
Enza Longo
4Have you decided on your course of action with regards to getting the company to pay its debts?MatthewLaSon
3get back in touch with... about
Tony M
3(did you) make a claim against (this company) ...
Radu DANAILA
3 -1take legal action against
Shaila Kamath


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
did you take steps against this company..


Explanation:
see web posting below - similar context


    Reference: http://www.auto-evasion.com/forums/viewtopic_66126.html
Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: or take action/proceedings against / afraid I'm going have to take back my agree considering the asker's additional context
1 min

neutral  Alain Pommet: Surely that's the next part 'entamer des poursuites'? / Fair point about 'step' then, what about 'against' why not just 'to recover' etc?
28 mins
  -> no that would be "take legal action" Steps can be anything eg sending them an email or a letter or writing a comment in a blog....

neutral  Tony M: I have to agree with the others; if 'take steps' means anything other than 'legal action', then you really don't want to use the preposition 'against' in this construction.
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
take legal action against


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Shaila Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think that's really going too far at this stage in the proceedings.
46 mins
  -> legal action can also be a possibility

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have you followed up with


Explanation:
in view of the additional context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-05 15:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it might be better to say followed up ON

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Yes, basically have they contacted the company and asked for their money
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain - yes, contacted would be a good alternative

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(did you) make a claim against (this company) ...


Explanation:
It's about claiming old debts

See GDT for "retourner contre ..."





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: you can't repeat it twice - have a look at the extra content the asker provided
3 mins
  -> Sorry, Enza, I see no repetition, neither in my translation, nor in continuing the phrase translation as done by the asker. Thanks, anyway!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get back in touch with... about


Explanation:
Unless there is something in the rest of your context to make you think otherwise, why couldn't it be as simple as this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-05 15:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course as Alain said earlier, why not just 'contacted' indeed?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
I'm choosing this option as I agree with both your answer and Alain's. Many thanks.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you decided on your course of action with regards to getting the company to pay its debts?


Explanation:
Hello,

I believe that "se retourner" here means "find a way to deal with a situation (considering that something unexpected took place).

se retourner = changer sa ligne de conduite pour se débrouiller

If you look in a good French dictionary, this meaning is given.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153