KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

surplus

English translation: as for the rest OR for the remainder, for anything else, on any other points, on all other points, f


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surplus
English translation:as for the rest OR for the remainder, for anything else, on any other points, on all other points, f
Entered by: Nina Iordache

08:39 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: surplus
L'article xxx s'applique pour le surplus.
nads022
Switzerland
as for the rest OR for the remainder, for anything else, on any other points, on all other points, f
Explanation:
If this means "pour le reste" these are some possible versions from a contract I have translated.

Other possible examples for surplus: During an IPO, this is the number of shares granted to each participating underwriting firm that they are permitted to sell. Remaining surpluses are then given to other firms which have won the bid for the right to sell the IPO.

Or: excess funds=surplus.

or (as the case may be): Paid-In Surplus=Surplus d'apport

or: surplus=Excédent






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-12 08:07:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as for the rest OR for the remainder, for anything else, on any other points, on all other points, f
Nina Iordache
4surplus
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3to any remaining sharesJane RM


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to any remaining shares


Explanation:
That is how i understand it

Jane RM
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: but what if "est limité à (...). " (...) is an amount ?
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surplus


Explanation:
without more context... but surplus is often "surplus" in english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-07 09:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by using simply "surplus" (term used also in different laws), I think the problem is resolved. Here is the art. 656 g :
Art. 656g1
b. Droits de souscription préférentiels

1 Lors de la création d’un capital-participation, les actionnaires ont le même droit de souscription préférentiel que lors de l’émission d’actions nouvelles.

2 Les statuts peuvent prévoir que les actionnaires ne pourront souscrire que des actions et les participants que des bons de participation, si le capital-actions et le capital-participation sont augmentés simultanément et dans la même proportion.

3 Lorsque seul le capital-participation ou seul le capital-actions est augmenté ou que l’un est augmenté plus que l’autre, les droits de souscription doivent être répartis de manière à permettre aux actionnaires et aux participants de conserver la proportion du capital qu’ils détenaient jusqu’alors.

Above that a 20% charge at the inheritance tax ‘lifetime rate’ will apply to the surplus. Importantly the above adverse tax consequences do not apply to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_injury_trust

d) in a case covered by subparagraph (c)(i)—subsection (1) does not apply to the surplus; and. (e) in any case—subsection (2) does not apply to the debits. ...
fedlaw.gov.au/ComLaw/Legislation/ActCompilation1.nsf/.../C9A39BA282FE8E78CA2572C100273906

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as for the rest OR for the remainder, for anything else, on any other points, on all other points, f


Explanation:
If this means "pour le reste" these are some possible versions from a contract I have translated.

Other possible examples for surplus: During an IPO, this is the number of shares granted to each participating underwriting firm that they are permitted to sell. Remaining surpluses are then given to other firms which have won the bid for the right to sell the IPO.

Or: excess funds=surplus.

or (as the case may be): Paid-In Surplus=Surplus d'apport

or: surplus=Excédent






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-12 08:07:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!