KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sortie dépôt

English translation: warehouse


13:21 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / sale conditions
French term or phrase: sortie dépôt
Thanks for help offered. The context is as follows

Les marchandises sont expédiées aux risques et périls de l'acheteur, même si la fourniture a lieu "franco" et même si le moyen de transport est assuré par XXX ou dépend d’XXX.

Au cas où il est convenu que l'acheteur enlèvera la marchandise lui-même, si celle-ci n'est pas enlevée endéans les 7 jours ouvrables suivant la date prévue, XXX peut la lui envoyer aux conditions "sortie dépôt" augmentée des frais de transport.
Shaila Kamath
India
English translation:warehouse
Explanation:
This term seems to usually be used to describe pricing from the factory or warehouse, without taxes. I found it in websites regarding the price of gasoline and mining products. I would say "under warehouse conditions." Do you know what the merchandise is?
Selected response from:

Kate Deimling
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all help offered. All answers seem to be correct but this one fits the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ex-Works
Simon Cole
4 +1warehouse
Kate Deimling
4factory gateRimas Balsys
4Free Factory or Ex FactorySusan Gastaldi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free Factory or Ex Factory


Explanation:
I think this means that all expenses (including insurance liability etc.) must be borne by the buyer from the moment the goods leave the factory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-07 13:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...inlcluding transport expenses from the factory (or depot), of course

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory gate


Explanation:
As in "factory-gate terms".
Not in competition with Susan (!), just another variation of the same sense :-)

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse


Explanation:
This term seems to usually be used to describe pricing from the factory or warehouse, without taxes. I found it in websites regarding the price of gasoline and mining products. I would say "under warehouse conditions." Do you know what the merchandise is?

Example sentence(s):
  • le prix de vente sortie dépôt hors taxes
  • prix sortie dépôt HT

    Reference: http://www.cedcameroun.org/revue_presse_semaine.php?id=496
Kate Deimling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for all help offered. All answers seem to be correct but this one fits the context. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: they are transport costs from the warehouse to the purchaser's site


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: It's either "at warehouse" or "ex warehouse", but from context it's hard to tell which (transport costs TO or FROM the warehouse?). See http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O18-exwarehouse.html. Not the factory in any case.
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex-Works


Explanation:
Surely this is the standard sales term "ex-Works", which means the price or conditions apply to goods supplied only (literally) "to the supplier's gate" and the purchaser is responsible for all costs of shipment and insurance to his premises. Ex-Works is always cheapest because the supplier isn't paying all these extra costs.

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
1 hr

agree  tonyran
1 hr