KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

l'investissement ou le placement dans le foncier

English translation: investing directly or indirectly in property


21:42 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: l'investissement ou le placement dans le foncier
What's the difference between "investissement" and "placement"? I thought that "placement" meant investment...
The sentence reads: "L'investissement ou le placement dans le foncier permet de se protéger contre l'inflation..."
SEH
English translation:investing directly or indirectly in property
Explanation:
Directly by owning property or indirectly by owning equity in property-owning entities.

'placement' typically implies a financial market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-08 18:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contrast, 'placement' (US) or 'placing' (UK) in *English* is usually understood in the reverse sense: finding buyers for an issue of securities. So, a word to avoid in this context.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1investment or placement of funds in real estate
Gurudutt Kamath
3 +1investing directly or indirectly in propertyrkillings
4real estate investment1045
Summary of reference entries provided
différence entre placement et investissement
Stéphanie Soudais
direct purchase vs REITjoehlindsay

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate investment


Explanation:
Un placement immobilier = a real estate investment. On the other hand, we talk about "taxes foncières" for "municipal taxes". One thing is sure is that "a real estate investment definitely protects you from inflation". To answer your other question ... one could say "un placement immobilier" or "un placement dans l'immobilier" or "un investissement immobilier" ... but I would not use "foncier" here ... Good luck with your translation.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker:


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment or placement of funds in real estate


Explanation:
Both the terms are almost identical as in English (as happens to be the case in many domains and technologies). Placement refers to the act of placing funds or putting funds, investment refers to the act of putting in funds with a view to make money. As a former Managing Editor of an Investments magazine (a long time back, mind you) and with some interest in this field, I have not really seen this usage about placement of funds in property. Placement has very specific usages in the financial domain.

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 day10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investing directly or indirectly in property


Explanation:
Directly by owning property or indirectly by owning equity in property-owning entities.

'placement' typically implies a financial market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-08 18:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contrast, 'placement' (US) or 'placing' (UK) in *English* is usually understood in the reverse sense: finding buyers for an issue of securities. So, a word to avoid in this context.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: I think there is a difference between 'placement' and 'investissement' in French that does not exist in English. Investment is probably accurate for both.
18 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: différence entre placement et investissement

Reference information:
Selon le GDT

Placement :
Affectation d'une somme d'argent à l'achat de valeurs mobilières ou immobilières.

Investissement :
A distinguer du terme placement : l'investissement consiste à utiliser des capitaux en vue de créer ou d'acquérir un instrument de production tandis que le placement a essentiellement pour but de faire fructifier des capitaux disponibles.

Autre source :
Il ne faut pas confondre investissement et placement : le placement est l'achat d'un actif financier (titre comme les actions ou les obligations) alors que l'investissement est un achat augmentant "physiquement" le stock de capital de l'entreprise.
http://brises.org/notion.php/Investissement/FBCF/taux-intere...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46

19 hrs
Reference: direct purchase vs REIT

Reference information:
The distinction they are making is probably that, as rkillings notes, you can obtain the advantage of property investment either by buying a property directly, or investing in a financial instrument such as a (US) REIT - Real Estate Investment Trust which owns properties on your behalf.

It's probably not relative to the translation, but in many countries, real estate will not be a hedge against inflation over the next few years, but probably the opposite.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272