KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Crédoc Internet

English translation: Documentary credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Crédoc Internet
English translation:Documentary credit
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

19:53 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banque et internet
French term or phrase: Crédoc Internet
Bonjour,

Contexte : une usine en Estonie est sur le point d'ouvrir un compte en banque en France. Le PDG souhaite également mettre en place un service internet auprès de cette banque.

C'est un formulaire à traduire, avec comme option de réponse : oui/non.

Je suis complètement nulle en vocabulaire financier même en français :-( mais je dois faire cette traduction, car c'est pour un ami.

Merci à tous ceux qui pourront m'aider ! La suite des autres mots à traduire viendra plus tard....
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Documentary credit
Explanation:
Crédoc = crédit documentaire

Internet means it is facilitated by the Internet, most likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 21:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L/C is a less formal term for the same.
More specifically, L/C is a document or arrangement while credoc/documentary credit is good as a name for the respective category of banking services (also called trade finance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 21:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

online = e = internet
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Spacibo, Yoge !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Documentary credit
a05
4online letter of credit (L/C)
Lori Cirefice


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online letter of credit (L/C)


Explanation:
or electronic ...

how about e-L/C :-)


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_/ai_98395465
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crédoc
Documentary credit


Explanation:
Crédoc = crédit documentaire

Internet means it is facilitated by the Internet, most likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 21:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L/C is a less formal term for the same.
More specifically, L/C is a document or arrangement while credoc/documentary credit is good as a name for the respective category of banking services (also called trade finance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 21:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

online = e = internet


    Reference: http://www.eur-export.com/francais/apptheo/finance/risnp/cre...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Spacibo, Yoge !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
7 hrs