Titres et placements

English translation: securities and deposits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Titres et placements
English translation:securities and deposits
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

20:06 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banque / internet
French term or phrase: Titres et placements
Bonjour,

Contexte : une usine en Estonie est sur le point d'ouvrir un compte en banque en France. Le PDG souhaite également mettre en place un service internet auprès de cette banque.

C'est un formulaire à traduire, avec comme option de réponse oui/non.

Je suis complètement nulle en vocabulaire financier même en français :-( mais je dois faire cette traduction, car c'est pour un ami.

Merci à tous ceux qui pourront m'aider ! La suite des autres mots à traduire viendra plus tard....
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
securities and deposits
Explanation:
placement is also used in English
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Merci, spaciba balchoï a05 ! Hedgehog, mal rasé, sans doute ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2securities and other [cash] investments
rkillings
3securities and deposits
a05


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securities and deposits


Explanation:
placement is also used in English



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/forgetnot/s.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci, spaciba balchoï a05 ! Hedgehog, mal rasé, sans doute ! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Forbes: Yes, or even securities and investments.
9 mins

disagree  joehlindsay: this should be securities and investments not deposits
1 day 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securities and other [cash] investments


Explanation:
DON'T use the word 'placements', which in English usually describes the *reverse* of investments (i.e., the placing of the instruments with investors).

Securities *are* investments from the holder's standpoint, which is why you should add 'other'. The other investments are most probably CDs (time deposits), as a05 suggests, but could include holdings of money-market funds. In any case, the French does not say they are necessarily bank deposits.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
4 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search