KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

consulter ses propres ordres

English translation: consult its own transactions (online)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consulter ses propres ordres
English translation:consult its own transactions (online)
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:31 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banque par internet
French term or phrase: consulter ses propres ordres
Bonjour,

Contexte : une usine en Estonie est sur le point d'ouvrir un compte en banque en France. Le PDG souhaite également mettre en place un service internet auprès de cette banque.

C'est un formulaire à traduire, avec comme option de réponse oui/non.

Je suis complètement nulle en vocabulaire financier même en français :-( mais je dois faire cette traduction, car c'est pour un ami.

Merci à tous ceux qui pourront m'aider ! La suite des autres mots à traduire viendra plus tard....
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
consult its own transactions (online)
Explanation:
Hello,

First of all, this Estonian company also wants to set up an internet bank account with this French bank (do banking online with them).

ordres bancaire = transactions processed by a bank

The company will then be able to consult its transactions online (prélèvements, virements, etc)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Super, Matthew! Thank U for your help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3go to your account / go to your (own) ordersRimas Balsys
3consult its own transactions (online)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consult its own transactions (online)


Explanation:
Hello,

First of all, this Estonian company also wants to set up an internet bank account with this French bank (do banking online with them).

ordres bancaire = transactions processed by a bank

The company will then be able to consult its transactions online (prélèvements, virements, etc)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Super, Matthew! Thank U for your help...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go to your account / go to your (own) orders


Explanation:
Need more context here.
On most sites the English ususally has a link like 'Your Account' meaning 'go to the orders you've placed'.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba