KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

ordres de virements différés

English translation: delayed transfers of funds


21:38 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banque
French term or phrase: ordres de virements différés
voir questions précédentes.
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
English translation:delayed transfers of funds
Explanation:
When the customer wishes to have a transfer occur at a future date. See reference below.
Selected response from:

Kate Deimling
United States
Grading comment
Merci infiniment ! Bonne journée !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1value-dated paymentsxxxwfarkas
5delayed transfers of funds
Kate Deimling
3Deferred payements orderamphibiantrad
3delayed payment ordersRimas Balsys


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delayed transfers of funds


Explanation:
When the customer wishes to have a transfer occur at a future date. See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.alsace.banquepopulaire.fr/BPALS_v2/Public/Boutiqu...
Kate Deimling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci infiniment ! Bonne journée !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: as Ian says on the discussion board, "delayed" makes it sound as it it's held up rather than just "deferred"
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delayed payment orders


Explanation:
This seems to be referring to instructions to make payments at some point in the future.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Hi Rimas. As Ian says on the discussion board, "delayed" makes it sound as it it's held up rather than just "deferred"
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value-dated payments


Explanation:
Wire payment transactions set up/effected today for value at a future date.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deferred payements order


Explanation:
a suggestion- have come across deferred in financial texts

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench