KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

mandant

English translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandant
English translation:principal
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

21:40 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banque / internet
French term or phrase: mandant
"Le n° d'identifiant et son code confidentiel lui sont transmis par le mandant"
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
principal
Explanation:
The "principal" is the person conferring the right on an "agent" to act on his/her behalf.
Selected response from:

Rimas Balsys
Grading comment
Merci, Rimas !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3principalRimas Balsys
4grantor
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal


Explanation:
The "principal" is the person conferring the right on an "agent" to act on his/her behalf.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci, Rimas !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian :-)

agree  Subodh Jangid
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Subodh :-)

agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely, as in: principals hereby appoint as representative=mandants, constituons pour mandataire
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grantor


Explanation:
[PDF]
F:\Law Reform Files\EPA.DIS

Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
octroie ce pouvoir se nomme le “mandant”. Deux types de procurations ...... of the power by the attorney is nevertheless valid as between the grantor or ...
www.lawreform.ns.ca/Downloads/EPA_DIS.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-10 22:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grantor named above for and in the name, place, and stead of said ... If the donor of this power of attorney is a partnership, the said power shall in no ...
www.vioco.com/Customs_Power_of_Attorney.pdf

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6