KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

mandataire

English translation: representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandataire
English translation:representative
Entered by: Nina Iordache

21:42 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banque
French term or phrase: mandataire
"le mandataire est responsable de l'utilisation et de la conservation de son code confidentiel."
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
representative
Explanation:
In more instances than one, when translating various financial documents, the word used in English for mandataire was representative as in the following excerpt:

corporate officer or designated company representatives = mandataire social

Delivery of a bankcard to the representative=Délivrance d’une carte bancaire au mandataire




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2008-11-11 21:51:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Catherine!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ton aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agentRimas Balsys
5representative
Nina Iordache
3mandatarySemafoor
4 -1attorney
Subodh Jangid
3proxy
Angie Garbarino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proxy


Explanation:
Faculty Proxy Service | University Libraries

The proxy is responsible for any fines or charges related to items checked out for the instructor on their own student library account . .

library.umkc.edu/proxy - 27k

faculty, a circulation supervisor can look up individual items at the circulation terminals to determine if a proxy was. responsible for checking out an ...
www.lib.uconn.edu/online/research/speclib/music/proxycard.p... -

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent


Explanation:
"Agent" is the common term for someone acting on someone's else's behalf. "Proxy" tends to be reserved more for voting at decisions (at annual general meetings, etc)

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia :-)

agree  234561: Search "mandataire" on the website of any Canadian bank, all of whom have Englisn and Frnech versions of their web documents
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  joehlindsay
1 day7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attorney


Explanation:
Personne qui reçoit une autorisation écrite, appelée procuration, mandat ou pouvoir, d'une autre personne (le mandant) lui permettant d'effectuer en son nom une partie ou la totalité des opérations de son compte bancaire.

Subodh Jangid
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Semafoor: An attorney only handles legal dsiputes on behalf of... This seems a little TOO specific?
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representative


Explanation:
In more instances than one, when translating various financial documents, the word used in English for mandataire was representative as in the following excerpt:

corporate officer or designated company representatives = mandataire social

Delivery of a bankcard to the representative=Délivrance d’une carte bancaire au mandataire




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2008-11-11 21:51:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Catherine!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ton aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IanDhu: the term here is not the counterpart to "principal" in another neighbouring query
23 hrs

agree  Semafoor: indeed, in several specific fields some form of 'representative occurs. I don not understand IanDhu's comment or even point regarding 'some' neighbouring query?
1 day54 mins
  -> Thank you, this is just a more general term and therefore I consider it fit.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatary


Explanation:
Even though I agree that an agent is a person who can "act on behalf of...", I believe "mandataire" loses its specific connotation when translated generically. Even when disregarding etymological resemblance, a mandatary is given a specific (and usually temporary) authority to perform a rather well-defined or delimited act. This nuance seems to be missing for "agent", in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-12 10:25:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Principal? Where did that come from? Which nearby query are you referring to?

Example sentence(s):
  • You can choose a mandatary to look after both you AND your property, or several mandataries, depending on the complexity of the task.
  • The recipient of a mandate.

    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/mandatary
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/english-german/mandatary.html
Semafoor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IanDhu: "mandatary" is uncommon; in the light of another Kudoz query nearby, clearly we are talking of "principal" and "agent".
2 hrs
  -> The word is uncommon in most languages and used mainly in legal contexts. Why translate an uncommon French word with a common English word? I believe their shared 'rarity' is an advantage here and benefits accuraracy.

agree  Jenny Forbes: I quite often use "mandatary" in such contexts - not to be confused, of course, with "mandatory" which is an adjective meaning compulsory.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support, I was really getting confused with all that talk about principals :s