KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

...que renouvèle...

English translation: Let me renew my hope/desire that Me XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...que renouvèle...
English translation:Let me renew my hope/desire that Me XXX
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

15:07 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Preliminary sales agreement
French term or phrase: ...que renouvèle...
This is from a letter relating to a preliminary sales agreement. Don't know if I'm missing something here, but I can't make sense of the structure of this sentence.

Pour l'ensemble de ces conditions que renouvèle mon souhait que Maître XXX puisse au plus vite s'entretenir avec vous de ces éléments, même si je reste en coordination de l'ensemble des aspects juridiques administratifs et de procédure.

Thanks
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
Let me renew my hope/desire that Me XXX
Explanation:
Que mon souhait soit renouvelé...
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help. I opted for this as it sounds most natural in the English and is in keeping with a formal letter-writing style. I used "hope" rather than "desire".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I would like to reiterate my hopeamphibiantrad
3 +2Let me renew my hope/desire that Me XXX
a05
4...that renew...
Gurudutt Kamath
3reinforce (All of these reasons reinforce my wish that xxx)234561


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let me renew my hope/desire that Me XXX


Explanation:
Que mon souhait soit renouvelé...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help. I opted for this as it sounds most natural in the English and is in keeping with a formal letter-writing style. I used "hope" rather than "desire".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the way I read it too
5 mins

agree  Rimas Balsys: Agree, and II read this more as 'hope' than 'desire', ie, 'my hope that Me XX will actually be able to...' though that may be splitting hairs
52 mins

neutral  writeaway: don't agree with the "let me' construction.
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would like to reiterate my hope


Explanation:
another suggestion

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  joehlindsay
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforce (All of these reasons reinforce my wish that xxx)


Explanation:
The sentence is awkward with no main clause, but that happens in the best families. The main parts are (1) the ensemble de conditions (all of these reasons) (2) que renouvèle (reinforce - drop the QUE that turns this into an inappropriate subordinate clause) (3) que Maître XXX puisse ... s'entretenir avec vous (that Maître (no English term for lawyers) XXX meet with you)...

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that renew...


Explanation:
For all the conditions that renew my hope (would prefer hope to desire)... I have a feeling that the peculiar accent/spelling put you off (until I saw the wikitionary entry, even I was confused). To add to the accent confusion, this word has two spellings which are acceptable -- with a single l and a double l.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/renouveler
Gurudutt Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway