KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Convenance

English translation: to our satisfaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Convenance
English translation:to our satisfaction
Entered by: nads022

07:54 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Convenance
La phrase entière dit:
"Ce compte courant fonctionne à notre convenance" - je voulais éviter le terme "satisfaction" pour ce qui est d'un compte bancaire.
nads022
Switzerland
to our satisfaction
Explanation:
"This current account is/gas been conducted to our satisfaction"
Typical wording for a banker's reference
Edited Hansard * Number 117 (Official Version)
36th Parliament, 2nd Session. EDITED HANSARD • NUMBER 117. CONTENTS. Tuesday, ... studies have been conducted to our satisfaction and that of a number of other ...
parl.gc.ca/36/2/.../chambus/house/debates/117_2000-09-19/han117-e.htm - 496k - Cached
[PDF] Tuesday, September 19, 2000
362k - Adobe PDF - View as html
(Table of Contents appears at back of this issue.) All parliamentary publications are ... been conducted to our satisfaction and that of a number of other ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/36/2/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/han11...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to our satisfaction
AllegroTrans
4Rephrase as below
Rob Grayson
3satisfy withmimi 254
3 -1(at our) discretion
mohanv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rephrase as below


Explanation:
I think you need to rephrase along the folllowing lines or similar:

"We are happy with the operation of this current account." Or "We are happy with the way this current account operates (or runs)."

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satisfy with


Explanation:
La proposition de Rob est bonne. Vous pouvez aussi utiliser votre "satisfaction" en verbe.

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(at our) discretion


Explanation:
En cas de réclamation justifiée et notifiée en temps voulu, nous procéderons, à notre convenance, à une suppression des défauts ou à une livraison de remplacement;

In the event of a justified and timely complaint, we shall, at our discretion, undertake either improvement or replacement of the goods;


Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (Asia) Limited
Master Terms and Conditions - Banking Services
Schedule 6 : RMB Current Account
No overdraft of the RMB Current Account shall be allowed and you shall maintain sufficient balance in the RMB Current Account at all times. If there is insufficient balance in the RMB Current Account, we are entitled (but not obliged) to transfer funds from your other accounts with us to cover the shortfall subject to your prior consent and this fund transfer must be completed within the next business day. We are entitled to charge a handling fee for such fund transfer at such rate as we may stipulate from time to time. We may by 14 days�� prior notice to you close the RMB Current Account at our discretion in case such fund transfer arrangements are requested by you to cover the insufficient balance in the RMB Current Account in such frequency as we may determine to be excessive under the circumstances.

https://www.abbey.com/csgs/Satellite?c=GSDetalleProducto&cid...
Legal details
Abbey Current Account
Terms and Conditions
Special Conditions C: For Students
C6. Ending your studies
C6.1 If you decide not to continue with your studies then you must notify us. If you leave your course, you will no longer be eligible for this current account and any Student Overdraft Allowance will terminate. The services on your current account will be changed at our discretion or your current account will be closed.



    Reference: http://www.fsb.de/Deutsch/Produkte/Objektbau/Barrierefreies_...
    Reference: http://www.icbcasia.com/eng/terms.shtml
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't think this is anything to do with "discretion" - this is a banker's reference confirming the account has been satisfactory
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to our satisfaction


Explanation:
"This current account is/gas been conducted to our satisfaction"
Typical wording for a banker's reference
Edited Hansard * Number 117 (Official Version)
36th Parliament, 2nd Session. EDITED HANSARD • NUMBER 117. CONTENTS. Tuesday, ... studies have been conducted to our satisfaction and that of a number of other ...
parl.gc.ca/36/2/.../chambus/house/debates/117_2000-09-19/han117-e.htm - 496k - Cached
[PDF] Tuesday, September 19, 2000
362k - Adobe PDF - View as html
(Table of Contents appears at back of this issue.) All parliamentary publications are ... been conducted to our satisfaction and that of a number of other ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/36/2/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/han11...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221