KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

2008p

English translation: 2008f (forecast)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:2008p
English translation:2008f (forecast)
Entered by: looby

13:10 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / IT group investment file
French term or phrase: 2008p
The year is not important (at least I don't think so) but the file is full of references to periods of time and often I get "2008-2011p" or "pendant la période 2004-2007p".
What does the "p" mean - at first I thought it could be a typo, but it comes up too often.
xxxdholmes
France
Forecast
Explanation:
As stated above, P=Prévision. You can translate by 2008f in English, for Forecast.
Selected response from:

looby
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Forecastlooby
5prelimnary
Shaila Kamath
3forecast / provisionalRimas Balsys
3P = financial prognosis
hakim_sm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prelimnary


Explanation:
http://extension.oregonstate.edu/hoodriver/documents/07hoodr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 13:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prelimnary estimate, sales etc.

Shaila Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
P = financial prognosis


Explanation:
this site explain what does it mean that P


    Reference: http://www.levis-direct.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/200...
hakim_sm
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Forecast


Explanation:
As stated above, P=Prévision. You can translate by 2008f in English, for Forecast.

looby
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rimas Balsys: I see Looby beat me to it :-)
3 mins

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: or 2008e for estimates
3 hrs

agree  rkillings: 2008e = estimated (*during* 2008), 2009p = forecast/projected (in the future).
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forecast / provisional


Explanation:
Probably abbrev for 'provisoire'.
As in '2008 forecast' or 'provisional figures for 2008' etc

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: but it also has them listed for 2007. Anyway, if it's a filing system it could just be an internal thing
19 mins