KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

prime de préjudice

English translation: compensation for loss


13:13 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: prime de préjudice
From a very cryptic "Faits RH" document from a multinational company.

I'm not sure what the translation is for "prime de préjudice" in this context. Damage compensation?

Contrôle URSSAF: redressement portant sur 520 K€, concernant essentiellement la prime de préjudice versée lors de la cession de l’XXXXX en 2007 (perte de la participation) pour 450 K€.
Ysabel812
English translation:compensation for loss
Explanation:
"Damage compensation" would probably also work here but "compensation for loss" seems more common in this type of context.
Selected response from:

Jenae Spry
United States
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3compensation for loss
Jenae Spry
3allowance for damages ... (for loss of participation)234561


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensation for loss


Explanation:
"Damage compensation" would probably also work here but "compensation for loss" seems more common in this type of context.

Jenae Spry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: loss compensation amount
4 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Balmus: Sau compensation for damage like in "International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in Connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea (HNS)"
1 day2 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allowance for damages ... (for loss of participation)


Explanation:
In this case a literal translation is correct. prime=allowance. Préjudice=harm or damages(s). This is an allowance paid for damages resulting from the loss of participation when separated from the firm.
Note that one compensates damage for a loss, not the loss itself.

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway