KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

DI

English translation: direct deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DI
English translation:direct deposit
Entered by: Jana Cole

13:02 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank statement
French term or phrase: DI
see link

DI – Assurance-emploi/CANADA

http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/transactions.j...
Jana Cole
direct deposit
Explanation:
page 18 lists all the codes of the Caisse Desjardins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your information (and to add to jlsjr's comment) the English code for direct deposit is DIR (here in Quebec)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 14:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Jana!
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direct deposit
Enza Longo
1Disability InsuranceJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Disability Insurance


Explanation:
Maybe Bourth is right and some of these are in English and some others in French.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: not in Quebec - everything must be in French/ your comment was that Bourth said that some of the codes were probably also in English. I was only stating that the definitions for these particular codes are in French
15 mins
  -> Do codes have a language?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct deposit


Explanation:
page 18 lists all the codes of the Caisse Desjardins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your information (and to add to jlsjr's comment) the English code for direct deposit is DIR (here in Quebec)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 14:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Jana!


    Reference: http://www.desjardins.com/fr/particuliers/produits_services/...
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: A million thanks!