KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

VAP

English translation: automatic credit line payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VAP
English translation:automatic credit line payment
Entered by: Jana Cole

13:08 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank statement
French term or phrase: VAP
see link

VAP – Virement remboursement/ MC 02

http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/transactions.j...
Jana Cole
automatic credit line payment
Explanation:
VAP

Remboursement automatique d'un prêt ou marge de crédit
http://www.desjardins.com/fr/particuliers/produits_services/...

It's a bilingual site but unfortunately each language has different codes.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3TAL
mohanv
2VisaNet Access Point
mohanv
2automatic credit line paymentAlain Pommet


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatic credit line payment


Explanation:
VAP

Remboursement automatique d'un prêt ou marge de crédit
http://www.desjardins.com/fr/particuliers/produits_services/...

It's a bilingual site but unfortunately each language has different codes.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
VisaNet Access Point


Explanation:
http://www.gcom.com/customers/bankingfinance/visa-internatio...
Visa International
Creating a fast, reliable, high-availability, credit card processing network

With a global network of over 2500 individual processing points, VISA International demands maximum security and reliability, but also flexibility to match a global array of different protocol preferences. To satisfy these needs, the customer developed a robust redundant solution with Gcom® protocol technology at its core. Network connectivity devices, known as VisaNet Access Points (VAPs), are deployed worldwide at member banks and other financial institutions, and act as gateways to the credit card network's main transaction clearinghouses (known as Visa Interchange Centers, or VICs).

The key elements of each Gcom-enabled VAP are a synchronous communications adapter and the Gcom Protocol Suite, which includes driver software for the adapter and a full complement of networking protocols. Network members using this solution can access the card processing network using SNA, X.25, Bisync, Token Ring, or IP connections, according to their individual needs.

A typical credit card transaction passes through Gcom-enabled VAPs four times:

* Transaction sent out for authorization (first pass through Gcom solution)
* Transaction sent to VIC, routed to bank that issued user's card (second pass)
* Transaction approval sent back out through the issuing bank's VAP (third pass)
* Transaction approval sent back to merchant's bank via VAP (fourth pass)


mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TAL


Explanation:
http://www.desjardins.com/en/dcu/produits_services/services_...
VAP
Remboursement automatique d'un prêt ou marge de crédit
Succursale

TAL
Automatic loan or line of credit payment
Branch

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63