KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

PMV

English translation: capital gain/loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PMV
English translation:capital gain/loss
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:54 Nov 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: PMV
This comes in a short financial summary about a company and appears on its own, followed only by = and a positive number.

The next part is "Restructuration =" and "Perte nette de valeur des actifs =", both followed by negative numbers.

Does anybody have any idea what this acronym might stand for?
Paul Stevens
capital gain/loss
Explanation:
Une idée. PMV = plus ou moins values

Reporting

− Existence d’un ensemble de rapports standard et multi-critères (journal des opérations, rapport des plus ou moins values (PMV), relevé portefeuille…) touchant les différents modules
http://www.cmr.gov.ma/doc/marche/2008_08/200808_CPS.pdf.

Résultat sur cessions d’actifs
Les plus ou moins-values dégagées lors de la cession de placements sont enregistrées dans le compte de résultat de l’année de la cession.

PMV de cession des placements
http://www.coface.at/CofacePortal/ShowBinary/BEA Repository/...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
This SEEMS to be the most likely menaing in this context, although I have aksed the client to clarify if possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prix moyen de venteSusana Martin Dudoignon
3Private Market Valuation
Radu DANAILA
2Virtual wallet
B D Finch
2capital gain/loss
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private Market Valuation


Explanation:
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/PMV

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Virtual wallet


Explanation:
I must admit to not being sure how this would fit your context.

"La monnaie électronique est un titre de créance émis par une banque ou un établissement de monnaie électronique5incorporé sur la mémoire d’un microprocesseur ou d’un disque dur en possession des agents économiques. Les instruments de paiement des monnaies électronique sont le porte-monnaie électronique (PME) et le porte-monnaie virtuel (PMV). ...
Le PMV constitue la réplique logicielle du PME sur un disque dur à la différence près que celui-ci est strictement dédié au paiement de biens informationnels sur Internet."
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:80HGaHsE5woJ:www.univ-o...

"Virtual Wallet (VW) is an application that stores user(s) credit cards on the local machine for easy retrieval while shopping on the web."
downloads.zdnet.co.uk/0,1000000375,39125047s,00.htm - 94k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-22 09:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this is their available liquid assets?

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capital gain/loss


Explanation:
Une idée. PMV = plus ou moins values

Reporting

− Existence d’un ensemble de rapports standard et multi-critères (journal des opérations, rapport des plus ou moins values (PMV), relevé portefeuille…) touchant les différents modules
http://www.cmr.gov.ma/doc/marche/2008_08/200808_CPS.pdf.

Résultat sur cessions d’actifs
Les plus ou moins-values dégagées lors de la cession de placements sont enregistrées dans le compte de résultat de l’année de la cession.

PMV de cession des placements
http://www.coface.at/CofacePortal/ShowBinary/BEA Repository/...


Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
This SEEMS to be the most likely menaing in this context, although I have aksed the client to clarify if possible.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prix moyen de vente


Explanation:
It fits into the financial context.
'Prix moyen de vente des actions', meaning 'average selling share price', and must be followed by a number, as you say.

Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish