KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Frais d'achat éventuels

English translation: any associated costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Frais d'achat éventuels
English translation:any associated costs
Entered by: Nicole Pennebaker

23:44 Nov 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / For an inventory management software program
French term or phrase: Frais d'achat éventuels
This phrase is found in an inventory management software program I'm localizing.
The program is for individuals and families - not necessarily businesses.
The phrase appears in the "Prix/Estimation/Valeur" section when you are entering information about an inventory item. It comes between the fields labeled "Valeur à neuf/Prix affiché" and "Prix payé". If it was just "Frais d'achat" I would believe it to be "ordering" or "shipping" costs, but the word "éventuels" is throwing me. Why would there be future or potential ordering costs for an item that is already owned. What am I not understanding? Thanks for any help.
Nicole Pennebaker
United States
any associated costs
Explanation:
I think eventuels means "possible" rather than "future". So - costs of acquisition if there were any
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Yes absolutely! I'm having a slap the forehead moment. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4any associated costsYasdnil1
3purchase price (if applicable)Susan Gastaldi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any associated costs


Explanation:
I think eventuels means "possible" rather than "future". So - costs of acquisition if there were any

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes absolutely! I'm having a slap the forehead moment. Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase price (if applicable)


Explanation:
I think it means the price actually paid (list price or discounted price or other)

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway