KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

positions à terme

English translation: forward positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:positions à terme
English translation:forward positions
Entered by: tatyana000

13:20 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: positions à terme
This part is about the Great Depression:

Autour de lui les familles étaient complètement désemparées parce que les entreprises fermaient les unes après les autres et les patrimoines sombraient dans la tourmente boursière et un usage inconsidéré des ***positions à terme***.
tatyana000
forward positions
Explanation:
IATE
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forward positions
Sue Crocker
4forward and futures transactions/contracts
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward and futures transactions/contracts


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forward positions


Explanation:
IATE

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: Plus rapide que moi!
8 mins

agree  rkillings
1 day3 hrs