KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

la consistance de l’usufruit

English translation: use of the estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la consistance de l’usufruit
English translation:use of the estate
Entered by: tatyana000

16:52 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: la consistance de l’usufruit
This part of the text talks about the nefarious effect of wealth on families. After someone dies, the family fights over how to divide the estate:

Regardez ce que produit le partage sur ce qu’on pensait être l’harmonie familiale. Voyez comment les enfants s’accordent ensuite avec la veuve sur **la consistance de l’usufruit***…Et je vous fais grâce des familles recomposées !

I'm looking for something that's easily understandable, makes sense, and sounds natural in English, so please don't suggest "usufruct".
tatyana000
maintenance of the estate
Explanation:
The children and the widow come to an agreement regarding the maintenance and use of the estate.

Usufruct is a legal term that refers to the benefits received from the use of another's tangible and/or intangible property or business entities.
Selected response from:

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maintenance of the estate
Sara Rodriguez
3the widow's share of the inheritance
lundy
3...what property is comprised in the estate...Olivier Naud
3...the nature of the benefit (s)...
jmleger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the nature of the benefit (s)...


Explanation:
That is if you want to use something else that the legal term, which is usufruct.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance of the estate


Explanation:
The children and the widow come to an agreement regarding the maintenance and use of the estate.

Usufruct is a legal term that refers to the benefits received from the use of another's tangible and/or intangible property or business entities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les benefactoires de la consistance de l'usufruit depuis mort, est la famile de le mort.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: preservation of the estate
50 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...what property is comprised in the estate...


Explanation:
"consistance" = "what the estate consists of" here

Example sentence(s):
  • See if the children and the widow agree what property is comprised in the estate...
Olivier Naud

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the widow's share of the inheritance


Explanation:
If, as you seem to suggest, you are more in favour of something which portrays the spirit of the text I would suggest this.

I feel that unless it were a legal text for lawyers you’re going to get bogged down in explanations of a term which is far less common in English.
As there is a strong note of irony in the “voyez comment les enfants s’accordent”. I would put something like

“just look at how the children get on when it comes to agreeing on the widow’s share of the inheritance”.

You basically need to get over an example of how the knives come out when the will is read.


lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish