KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

reconnaît là une des valeurs qui la constituent

English translation: which identifies one of its core values therein.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconnaît là une des valeurs qui la constituent
English translation:which identifies one of its core values therein.
Entered by: tatyana000

14:28 Nov 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ethical investing
French term or phrase: reconnaît là une des valeurs qui la constituent
This part of my text is about a CEO who got his company into ethical investing and humanitarian activities:

Il a de proche en proche mobilisé son cercle d’amis, ses actionnaires, ses salariés, ses clients, l’entreprise elle-même. Les salariés de l’entreprise qui le souhaitent consacrent une partie de leur temps de travail à aux actions de la Fondation d’entreprise.
Et cet élan communicatif produit le meilleur effet sur l’ambiance générale et l’image de l’entreprise qui ***reconnaît là une des valeurs qui la constituent..****
tatyana000
which identifies one of its core values therein.
Explanation:
The "là" is quite difficult to translate in this case. "Therein" might be a little formal for your text, but I think it renders the meaning quite well.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I like "core values".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3which identifies one of its core values therein.
Rebecca Davis
3perceive this to be one of their (own) underpinning values
Susannah Bayley
3identifies that as one of its fundamental values
a05


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identifies that as one of its fundamental values


Explanation:
or

as a value that holds it together

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perceive this to be one of their (own) underpinning values


Explanation:
another idea

Susannah Bayley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which identifies one of its core values therein.


Explanation:
The "là" is quite difficult to translate in this case. "Therein" might be a little formal for your text, but I think it renders the meaning quite well.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thanks! I like "core values".