KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

** retrocederá commissions, après déduction ,75% qui resterá acquis à la Banque

English translation: which will accrue to the Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui restera acquis à la Banque
English translation:which will accrue to the Bank
Entered by: Tony M

19:49 Nov 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: ** retrocederá commissions, après déduction ,75% qui resterá acquis à la Banque
What does "acquis" means here?? Commissions will be accrued at the Bank?
Lica
will accrue to the Bank
Explanation:
I think it's rather that sense: they get to keep it!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
obrigada. Estou fazendo uma tradução legal-bancária e queria o que mais se adaptasse e esta foi a melhor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4will remain belonging/ accruing to the bank
solejnicz
3will belong to the bankMatthewLaSon
2 +1will accrue to the Bank
Tony M


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resterá acquis à la Banque
will accrue to the Bank


Explanation:
I think it's rather that sense: they get to keep it!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
obrigada. Estou fazendo uma tradução legal-bancária e queria o que mais se adaptasse e esta foi a melhor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will belong to the bank


Explanation:
Hello,

75% will belong to the bank...

No need to translate it literally...

acquis à = belonging to



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
** resterá acquis à la Banque
will remain belonging/ accruing to the bank


Explanation:
"will remain" est la traduction de "restera". Le terme "acquérir à" veut dire: "entrer en possession de quelqu'un/queque chose". Cela peut etre traduit en anglais aussi bien par "belong to" que par "accrue to", bien ce dernier terme soit peu usuel en combinaison avec l' auxiliare sur Internet .

Example sentence(s):
  • "there remain 19611 bushels belonging to the bank, by virtue of the two ..."

    bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F1/0214/001/00000866.txt - 4k -
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch