KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en synthèses

English translation: invested in synthetic collateralized options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investi en synthèses (Options + Collatéral)
English translation:invested in synthetic collateralized options
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:41 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund report
French term or phrase: en synthèses
"[X] est investi sur des obligations convertibles de la zone Europe (sans risque de change) mais peut également être investi en obligations synthétiques et en synthèses (Options + Collatéral)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
(and) in synthetic collateralized options
Explanation:
For the phrase you asked about, but with the words in parentheses. The whole thing, "en synthèses (Options + Collatéral)", is meant to be read as an algebraic expression.

Options are not futures. And you knew about synthetic bonds, right?
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
I did. And thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1synthetic bond / synthetic future
Jacques Raymond
4(and) in synthetic collateralized optionsrkillings


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic bond / synthetic future


Explanation:
Synthetic Bond

A combination of financial instruments or components designed to behave like long-term bonds. Examples might include money market instruments plus bond futures, a long bond call combined with a short bond put and a money market position, or any of a variety of other risk equivalent combinations.

books.google.ca/books?id=1pmWEAHo2A8C&pg=PA188&lpg=PA188&dq="synthetic+bond&source=bl&ots=EnNeaTFZkS&sig=fnGw7VRNaq_TLe1O2u0uM6QHgpU&hl=en&ei=dJiQSZmYMZ3etgey4MmgCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=9&ct=result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2009-02-09 21:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synthetic instruments instead of synthetic future

books.google.ca/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA71&lpg=PA71&dq="obligation+synthétique&source=web&ots=IQtFKUYtHB&sig=oojd4IZYBWRZQ-V5R1xbsvYc0YY&hl=en&ei=yJmQSZHPCdCCtweR1-WUCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=4&ct=result#PPA264,M1 page 264 (instruments de synthèse)


    Reference: http://www.oasismanagement.com/glossary/
    Reference: http://www.amex.com/servlet/AmexFnDictionary?
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(and) in synthetic collateralized options


Explanation:
For the phrase you asked about, but with the words in parentheses. The whole thing, "en synthèses (Options + Collatéral)", is meant to be read as an algebraic expression.

Options are not futures. And you knew about synthetic bonds, right?

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
I did. And thanks!