KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

franchise

English translation: excess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchise
English translation:excess
Entered by: looby

14:40 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / risk management
French term or phrase: franchise
I know questions on "franchise" have been asked many times before, but I still can't work out how best to translate it here. Any ideas? Many thanks.

Les principaux risques concernant les actifs de la société sont couverts par des contrats d'assurance. Ces contrats ne font pas l'objet de franchise ou d'une franchise non significative.
looby
France
excess
Explanation:
A "franchise", in this context, is an insurance excess – i.e. the amount for which you are not covered in the event of a claim.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5excess
Rob Grayson
3 +4deductible1045


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excess


Explanation:
A "franchise", in this context, is an insurance excess – i.e. the amount for which you are not covered in the event of a claim.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Rob!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: For UK.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  Jane RM
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cm

agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> Thanks, fourth

agree  Neil Crockford: Much more commonly used among professional insurance people than "excess" these days
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil – but did you mean to agree with the other answer?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deductible


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: For US
1 min
  -> Merci Emma ... Also used in Canada and elsewhere ...

agree  xxxbowse123
4 mins
  -> Merci bowse123 ...

agree  rkillings: 'deductible' is also used and understood in the UK and is less ambiguous (the 'excess' does not include loss in excess of the primary insurance policy limit, which is what 'excess loss insurance' is all about).
11 hrs
  -> Thank you rkillings. I like your analysis.

agree  Neil Crockford: This is what I meant to agree with
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil ...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Emma Paulay, Rob Grayson