KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

couverture ponctuelle et non systematique du risque

English translation: one-off, non-systematic hedging of [euro/dollar] risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couverture ponctuelle et non systematique du risque
English translation:one-off, non-systematic hedging of [euro/dollar] risk
Entered by: Susanne Hashmi

19:30 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: couverture ponctuelle et non systematique du risque
This is the phrase (from a letter about restructuring a portfolio): "reflechir a l'avenir de portefeuille en Euros plutot qu'en Dollars, investir en Euros dans des istruments obligataires et alternatifs et proceder a une couverture ponctuelle et non systematique du risque Euro/dollar." - Thank you!
Susanne Hashmi
United Kingdom
one-off, non-systematic hedging of [euro/dollar] risk
Explanation:
couverture is certainly hedging...

one-off (meaning one-time) is good corpspeak for ponctuelle
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you! Was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2one-off, non-systematic hedging of [euro/dollar] risk
Marian Greenfield
5hedged against one-off events and systemic riskjoehlindsay


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-off, non-systematic hedging of [euro/dollar] risk


Explanation:
couverture is certainly hedging...

one-off (meaning one-time) is good corpspeak for ponctuelle

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thank you! Was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  rkillings: Couverture isn't *always* hedging, but it is here.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Bob!!! Good to see you! Yes, I did mean certainly in THIS context!!! Hope all is well with you... Your name came up in conversation just yesterday!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hedged against one-off events and systemic risk


Explanation:
The correct term is systemic risk, although as businessdictionary.com in the link below says, it is a (very, very, very) common mistake. Even Investopedia has 'systematic risk'.

If you want them to think you really know what you're doing put 'systemic', but the error is so common you could get away with systematic unless it if for a sophisticated or professional investor/financial readership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-19 00:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops left off 'non' "non-systemic risk"

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! Kind regards, Susanne