KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

valeur d'option

English translation: option value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeur d'option
English translation:option value
Entered by: xxxrombas

13:15 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / acctg for an investment portfolio
French term or phrase: valeur d'option
"Au 31 décembre 2008, dans ce contexte spécifique, le gérant a donc cherché à adapter ses estimations pour tenir compte des situations de chaque participation tout en continuant à respecter les normes comptables en vigueur.
Les valorisations des sociétés habituellement valorisées à partir des multiples comparables de sociétés cotées ont intégré les éléments suivants :
• Prise en compte dans l’échantillon de multiples de transactions récentes.
• Valorisation à une valeur d’option estimée à 10% du prix de revient, de certaines sociétés pour lesquelles l’application mathématique de la méthode aurait abouti à une valorisation nulle des actions, alors que ces participations ont encore des perspectives positives.
• Utilisation de la méthode du Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) pour deux participations pour lesquelles cette approche a été jugée la plus pertinente."

N.B. This text is NOT about options.

Thanks
xxxrombas
North Korea
option value
Explanation:
May seem very straightforward but I think it works here.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4option value
Rebecca Davis
4hypothetical valuexxxwfarkas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
option value


Explanation:
May seem very straightforward but I think it works here.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yep, it's as simple as that
25 mins

agree  Jenn Mercer
2 hrs

agree  joehlindsay
9 hrs

agree  rkillings: Yep.
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypothetical value


Explanation:
Valuation based upon a hypothetical value of 10% of cost for specific corporations...

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you