KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

la base d’imposition / le taux d'imposition

English translation: taxable income (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la base d’imposition
English translation:taxable income (UK)
Entered by: Callum Walker

10:55 Aug 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit action plan
French term or phrase: la base d’imposition / le taux d'imposition
In its full context:

"En ce qui a trait au taux d’imputation de 10% généralement utilisé pour le calcul des frais généraux, la [fondation] souligne à l’attention du [auditeur] les points suivants :
1.
2.
3. La [fondation] en fait applique un taux encore plus réduit, car, contrairement aux [organisations], la base d’imposition est constituée par le montant de la différence entre les coûts directs et les dépenses prévues pour Infrastructure et Équipements.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
taxable income (UK)/ tax base (US)
Explanation:
My opinion here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-19 11:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"taxabale base" is also used in UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-19 11:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!! I meant "taxable" and not "taxabale" in my last comment.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxable income (UK)/ tax base (US)margaret caulfield
3 +2taxation basis/rate of tax
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxable income (UK)/ tax base (US)


Explanation:
My opinion here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-19 11:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"taxabale base" is also used in UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-19 11:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!! I meant "taxable" and not "taxabale" in my last comment.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDesdemone: I would agree with tax base, but not sure where you get taxable income as an equivalent expression, they're not the same thing.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula, but, if you think about, it really is the same thing.

agree  Wendy Cummings: with taxable base, and agree with Paula as regards taxable income. And tax rate for taux d'imputation
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wendy.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxation basis/rate of tax


Explanation:
I don't see "la base d'imposition" as taxable income, rather as the "basis" .e. the particular category under which an entity is taxed, i.e. in UK we have different tax bands and also different systems for taxation, e.g. PAYE, self-employed (self declaration) etc.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, that's right on both counts A.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 hrs