KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

2 000 000 F

English translation: 2 000 000F


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:2 000 000 F
English translation:2 000 000F
Entered by: Anne Greaves

07:56 Aug 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / currency exchange rate
French term or phrase: 2 000 000 F
Hello,
This comes from a charter on the use of computing facilities in a School. Quite straightforward obviously, but I'm just not sure whether it is customary to convert Francs to Euros in such a document.
Les sanctions peuvent aller jusqu’à 5 ans d’emprisonnement et 2 000 000 F d’amende en référence au code pénal.
thanks to all,
Anne
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
2 000 000F
Explanation:
Anne, assuming this isn't some historic document I'd leave it. If the law they quote really hasn't updated its scale of fines I don't think it's for the translator to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-21 13:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeaway - in fact it's surely precisely because it's a legal document that one shouldn't 'translate.' In the absence of clarification from the client I would leave it. Or do as Chris Hall suggests and put the euro equivalent in brackets or as a footnote to be accepted or not.
Selected response from:

telletubby
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
42 000 000F
telletubby
42,000,000.00 FRF (modern day equivalent: 304,898.03 EUR)
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
WWW currency rates site
writeaway

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2,000,000.00 FRF (modern day equivalent: 304,898.03 EUR)


Explanation:
Source: http://www.xe.com/ucc/convert.cgi?Amount= 2 000 000&From=FRF...

XE Universal Currency Converter™

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: very likely -but already proposed several times in the ref and discussion boxes
33 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 000 000F


Explanation:
Anne, assuming this isn't some historic document I'd leave it. If the law they quote really hasn't updated its scale of fines I don't think it's for the translator to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-21 13:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeaway - in fact it's surely precisely because it's a legal document that one shouldn't 'translate.' In the absence of clarification from the client I would leave it. Or do as Chris Hall suggests and put the euro equivalent in brackets or as a footnote to be accepted or not.

telletubby
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestion writeaway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: leave the FF and put the EUR equivalent in ( ) is what most people would do imo (since it's a legal doc)
13 mins

neutral  polyglot45: I actually suspect the F is a mistake for the € symbol because in the days of the franc, it was usual to write FF or FRF, NEVER F alone - so typo or misread character
2 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: WWW currency rates site

Reference information:
Universal Currency Converter™ Results
Mid-market rates refreshed minutely. More currencies...


Printed from the XE Universal Currency Converter at: www.xe.com/ucc
Memo: .......................................................................................................................................................................

.......................................................................................................................................................................

Currency Rates


Warning: FRF France Francs is obsolete and is no longer legal tender.
Live rates at 2010.08.21 08:05:00 UTC
20,000.00 FRF = 3,048.98 EUR view FRF/EUR chart
France Francs obsolete Euro
1 FRF = 0.152449 EUR 1 EUR = 6.55957 FRF

http://www.xe.com/ucc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-21 09:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's French. Here's a similar context:
1- Charte déontologique
1.1- respect des règles d'utilisation d'un système informatique
L'utilisation d'un système informatique, quel qu'il soit, est soumise au respect de la loi. Son non-respect est passible de sanctions pénales (amendes ou emprisonnement), sans préjudice des dommages et intérêts éventuels, de même que pour les agents de l’Etat, de sanctions disciplinaires.

1.1.1- la fraude informatique
L'accès ou le maintien frauduleux dans un système informatique, la falsification, la modification, la suppression et l'introduction d'informations avec l'intention de nuire, la modification, la suppression et l'introduction de traitements dans un système dans le but d'en fausser le comportement, sont considérés comme des délits. La tentative de ces délits relève des mêmes peines : les sanctions peuvent aller jusqu'à 5 ans d'emprisonnement et 2 000 000 F d'amende, ainsi que d’une peine complémentaire d’interdiction d’exercer une fonction publique (articles 226-21, 323-1 à 323-7 du code pénal
http://www.ac-clermont.fr/aideenligne/charte.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
agree  Tony M: 'F' alone was indeed quite commonly found in internal FR document,s despite the widespread use of the 'FF' or 'FRF' alternatives.
4 hrs
  -> yup. consistency would make life too simple